Achnaluachrach

Farmstead (19th Century)

Classification Farmstead (19th Century)

Site Number NC61SE 14

• Parish Rogart

Field Visit (8 March 1995)

This farmstead is situated towards the W end of the improved pasture attached to the present farmsteading of Achnaluachrach. It comprises the robbed remains of one building, which has measured 25.5m in length by 4.2m transversely within walls 0.8m thick and standing at most 1m high, with a wing at the ENE end, extending 5.9m to the NNW. The interior of the main building is divided into two compartments, each with an entrance in the SSE side wall; there may have been a second partition, defining a third compartment, towards the WSW end, but a thick covering of snow on the date of the visit prevented a proper examination of this.

The site is depicted as an L-shaped roofed building on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcv) where it is named Achadh na Luachrach. The Name Book describes this site together with the present farm to the E as 'two small farms and a school. The houses are thatched and in middling repair'. The school referred to is described under NC60NE 33 and the E farmstead noted under NC60NE 13.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 8 March 1995

Name Book 1879.