Lemlair

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Lemlair House

Site Number NH56SE 12

• Parish Kiltearn

At NH 5764 6217 in the gardens of Lemlair (NH56SE 32.00) there is an upright cup-marked stone not in situ, which measures 0.9m x 0.2m x 1.3m high. It bears 20 cup-marks and a cup and ring on its SE face, together with several unusually shaped grooves.

The present owner of Lemlair, Mrs. Humphries, could not give any information concerning where the stone was found or how it came to form the centre piece of the garden rockery. Mrs Humphries has lived here since 1920.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 30 June 1965.

Cup-marked Stone (NR) (moved)

OS 1:10,000, (1971)

No change to previous field report. Photo.

Visited by OS (J B) 18 November 1976.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Lemlair NH 576 621 NH56SE 12

This stone slab is situated 30m SSW of Lemlair house in an overgrown garden. Its SE face bears some twenty cup-marks and a single cup-and-ring mark.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

Watching Brief (14 November 2016 - 17 November 2016)

NH 57664 62198 A watching brief was carried out, 14–17 November 2016, during work associated with the construction of a garage. An area of c15 x 15m was stripped of topsoil, and a stone-built revetment wall removed,

which was to be later reinstated. A number of features were recorded, including the revetment wall, the remains of a possible cobbled brick path and a rubble drain. The area has also been disturbed more recently by a modern electric cable trench. All the features were thought to relate to garden landscaping at Lemlair House. Photographs were also taken of a cup and ring marked stone in the grounds of Lemlair House.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Reynolds Architecture