Kenmore Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: John Baxter 1774

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Record Office

Building of the Bridge at Kenmore. Payments amounting to #480.12 to MacInnes and Picard, Builders. The remaining sum was to be found in Achalader's accounts.

Noted in the personal account book of the 3rd Earl of Breadalbane.

1772-1775 GD 112/21/81

Kenmore Bridge, 1774, engineer John Baxter.

Visited and photographed by John Hume, University of Strathclyde, 7 June 1976.

Information from NMRS MS/749/93.

(Location cited at NN 771 456). Kenmore Bridge, built 1774, engineer John Baxter. A very handsome three-span bridge, with segmental arches and arched cutwaters. The piers and arch rings are of dressed stone with rubble spandrels. There are occuli, still open between the spans. The roadway rises in a gentle curve, highlighted by a prominent string course. On the north side are two small flood-relief arches.

J R Hume, 1977.

This bridge carries the A827 public road over the River Tay at the NE end of Loch Tay and to the NW of Kenmore village (NN74NE 73). It is depicted, but not noted, on the 1982 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map.

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NN c. 77140 45584 to NN c. 77159 45525.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 May 2006.