Alexandria, Croftingea Printworks

Works (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Dunbartonshire

For associated Alexander Street, Workers' Rows (centred NS 3934 8035), see NS38SE 49.

Croftingea was built as a calico printing works.

Visited and photographed by J R Hume, 3 September 1975.

Information from NMRS MS/749 (Dunbartonshire, Bonhill parish) and contact print showing site (JR Hume H75/54/2).

(Location cited as NS 394 806). Croftigea Printworks, founded 1790 by Andrew, John and James Stirling. A group of two and three storey, red-and-white brick and sandstone buildings, now mainly a bonded store. The oldest part appears to be a 4-storey, 9-bay rubble block.

J R Hume 1976.

NS 394 806 A watching brief and standing building survey were undertaken of a 300m stretch of an early Industrial period water lade serving the printworks from 1768-90 and then the Alexandria Works (1860-1960). Evidence survives for a series of alterations and repairs to the lade. The original lade walls were constructed of coarse red sandstone, roughly worked. Repairs include the use of brick, concrete and crushed and bonded whinstone dust. A full photographic, video and EDM survey was undertaken. The surviving lower courses are sealed beneath the new development. (GUARD 611).

Sponsor: Scottbridge Construction Ltd.

K Speller 1998.