Culbokie

Henge (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Henge (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Teanagrain; Teanagrain Cottage

Site Number NH55NE 5

• Parish Urquhart And Logie Wester

OS 1:1,000 map, 1974.

Culbokie, Henge Monument: A ditch 26' wide encloses a roughly circular area averaging 48' in diameter The present width of an entrance to the E is 33'. The diameter from crest to crest of the banks varies from 90' to 96'.

Feachem (R W Feachem 1963) states that, at frist sight, this is a Class I henge, but as the bank runs across the entrance causeway only excavation can determine whether the bank was originally fully annular. If so, this can at best be called a proto-henge or hengiform earthwork. Whether henge or not, it is extremely likely to be of about 2nd or 3rd millenium B C date.

A A Woodham 1955, R W Feachem 1963.

Probable henge, as described above.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 January 1965

Class I henge.

H A W Burl 1969.

Hengi-form site.

G J Wainwright 1969.

No change.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989.

Field Visit (July 1979)

Teanagrain Cottage, Culbokie NH 594 578 NH55NE 5

Situated 150m W of Teanagrain Cottage there are the remains of what is probably a Class I henge, consisting of a ditch and external bank enclosing an area about 14.6m in diameter. The ditch (up to 4.1 m broad and 1.2m deep) is interrupted by a causeway 10.5m wide on the ESE; at this point the bank (up to 7.2m thick and 0.5m high) has been disturbed by a modern field-boundary.

RCAHMS 1979, visited July 1979

Woodham 1953, 75-6.

Measured Survey (17 April 1980)

RCAHMS surveyed the henge at Culbokie by plane-table and alidade at a scale of 1:100 on 17 April 1980. The plan was later redrawn in ink.