Drumbuie

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Measurements: H 1.12m, W 0.86m, D 0.06m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NH c 517 302

Present location: National Museums Scotland (X.IB 288)

Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing in the 1860s around the site of an old grain kiln, along with Drumbuie 2. Both were covering a cist-like structure built of upright stones, which is likely to have been an earlier corn-drying kiln. They were taken to Balmacaan House until they were acquired by NMAS in 1955 and taken to Edinburgh.

Present condition: the slab has been broken into three pieces and cemented together, and the outer edges are broken and irregular, and much of the carving is very worn.

Description

Incised on these fragments are part of a salmon with detailed tail and scales, above a decorated disc and rectangle (or ‘mirror-case’), with a plain mirror and double-sided comb to its right.

Date: seventh century.