Heath Cottage, Pittentrail

Enclosure(S) (Period Unknown), Hut (19th Century), Round Ended Building (Period Unknown)

Site Name Heath Cottage, Pittentrail

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unknown), Hut (19th Century), Round Ended Building (Period Unknown)

Site Number NC70SW 133

• Parish Rogart

NC70SW 133 7221 0260

Situated on the S-facing hillslopes to the N of Heath Cottage, Pittentrail, there are a building, a hut, and two enclosures. The building and the hut lie about 100m apart in adjacent fields and the two enclosures about 75m apart on the side of the steeper hillslope to the N.

The building, which is round-ended, lies on a terrace in a fenced piece of pasture; it measures 12.5m from E to W by 5.9m transversely over grass-covered stony banks spread to 1.5m in thickness and up to 0.25m high, with a wide entrance in the S (NC 7221 0260, ROG95 820). The modern enclosure may have been preceeded by an earthen banked enclosure, which was obscured by bracken on the date of visit.

The hut lies to the E in an another earthen banked enclosure, and measures 3.9m from NNW to SSE by 3.6m transversely over a stony bank 0.9m thick and 0.3m high with an entrance on the WSW (NC 7235 0259, ROG95 821).

The two sub-square enclosures (NC 7237 0271 and 7245 0273) are defined by low banks, both measuring about 10m across.

The hut is depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map as unroofed (Sutherland 1907, sheet civ).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 21 June 1995