Cnoc A' Chruaidh

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

The dilapidated remains of a dun, with fragmentary remains of an outer wall to the S.

Visited by RCAHMS 1957

This sub-circular dun is situated on a low knoll at the end of a spur with rocky slopes to the S. It measures internally 12.3m NE-SW by about 13.0m transversely within a tumbled wall, generally 2.6m thick, but widening to 3.6m in the NNE at the easiest point of approach. Both outer and inner faces are occasionally visible, the former surviving to a maximum of two courses, and the latter to a height of 1.2m in the NE arc, where the masonry is crude and uncoursed. The entrance is in the SE arc but only the NE side survives. There are several modern structures in the wall but no positive traces of intra-mural features.

Some 3.0m to 4.0m outside the S & E acrs of the dun, protecting the entrance, are the fragmentary remains of a breastwork formed by a discontinuous kerb of stones apparently terminating on living rock at each end. Curving around the W and N sides of the dun is a more recent field wall.

Visited by OS (N K B) 8 September 1969

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 12 November 2014.

Field Visit (10 April 1957)

Dun, Struy Bridge.

This dun stands at a height of 475 feet OD on a ridge which overlooks the junction of Strathglass and Strathfarrer from a point half a mile N of Struy Bridge. While the approach from the S is up a steep, rocky slope that rises 300 feet from the river, those from the other directions are over a marshy terrace from which the site of the fort only rises a few feet. The structure consists of a dilapidated stone wall which surrounds the almost circular area measuring about 60 feet in diameter. The wall, of which numerous facing stones remain in situ, is about 10 feet thick at base; the entrance is in the NE. The more fragmentary remains of an outer wall were distinguished at a distance of 15 feet outside the E arc of the main wall, running from the steep S face of the crag N and W to be lost after a distance of some 40 yards in broken ground covered with luxurious heather.

Visited by RCAHMS 10 April 1957.

404410. OS ix (‘Fort, in ruins’).

Field Visit (March 1979)

Struy Bridge NH 404 410 NH44SW 1

This dun measures about 13m in maximum diameter within a wall which is up to 3.6m thick and stands to a height of 1.2m. The entrance, which is on the SE, has been protected by an outwork.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1979