Buntait

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH33SE 9

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (1 October 1970)

At NH 3932 3135, amidst the clearance heaps of a settlement (NH 33 SE 1) on a SW facing slope are two stony mounds (X and Y). (Visible on RAF air photograph 541/A/395: 3163-4)

'X' is oval, measuring c.8.0m E-W by c.7.0m transversely and c.0.6m high. It lies almost centrally within a level sub circular area scarped into the slope which is surrounded by a stony bank measuring 15.8m NW-SE by 14.0m transversely crest to crest. The bank is c.2.0m wide increasing to c.3.0m in the SE. No entrance is apparent, but there is a slight dip in the bank on the SE side, with a prostrate stone immediately inside it. This is probably a cairn with contemporary surrounding bank similar in some respects to NG.82 NE 14, but it could possibly be a cairn within a hut, the dip in the SE arc of the bank being a blocked entrance. The possibility that it is a clearance heap within a hut is remote, because of its central position and regular profile.

'Y' is oval with a mutilated top, and measures 9.2m NE-SW by 8.0m transversely. Around the W arc are the remains of a ditch, 0.3m deep, which may originally have encircled the mound. It is probably a cairn.

Visited by OS (N K B) 1 October 1970

Field Visit (18 October 1997)

NH33SE 9 39217 31353 and 39237 31357

These two cairns are situated in a strip of unimproved ground on the SE of a field about 200m N of Upperton farm. The western cairn (NH 39217 31353, URQ97 404) measures a maximum of 7.6m in diameter by 0.3m in height and is enclosed within an oval ring-ditch and external upcast bank measuring 19.5m from N to S by 17.8m in external diameter. The ditch is 2m in breadth and the upcast bank 3.5m in thickness. A large stone lies in a dip in the crest of the bank on the SSE, and there are also dips in the bank on the NNW, WSW and ENE. The central mound shows signs of having been excavated. The eastern cairn (NH 39237 31357, URQ 405) measures 10 from NE to SW by 7.8m and 0.6m in height, and is surrounded by a ditch up to 2m in breadth and 0.3m in depth, with slight traces of an upcast bank. A bank runs tangentially to the cairn on the SE, which terminates at a large flat stone.

(URQ97 404-5)

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 18 October 1997

Project (May 2001)

A project of archaeological survey and evaluation was undertaken for Team Aquarius, on behalf of NOSWA by Headland Archaeology in advance of a water mains pipeline along Glen Urquhart, Highland. The proposed route runs from Tomich (NH 314 277) north to Cannich (NH 334 318) and then east towards Drumnadrochit where it splits to the north (NH 502 332) and south (NH 498 283). The proposed route is largely along the roadside but four stretches are through farmland or forestry. The survey comprised an initial desk based assessment to examine all available documentary and map sources prior to commencement of fieldwork, a walkover survey of the entire route and a watching brief on six trial pits highlighted as being in archaeologically sensitive areas by Highland Council’s Planning and Development Department Archaeological Officer. A full specification for the archaeological work was prepared by Highland Council.

Headland Archaeology 2001

Field Visit (7 January 2017)

NH 39230 31350 A North of Scotland Archaeological Society field visit took place to this site on 7 January 2017. The group concluded that the two features

described as cairns were likely burial barrows. The larger barrow ‘X’ is much better preserved with a clear outer ditch and bank. The bowl barrow at Urchany (SM13523), although larger, shows some similarity in form to ‘X’. Drone aerial photography and photogrammetry was subsequently carried out over the barrows and the surrounding landscape. James McComas – North of Scotland Archaeological Society