Mackenzie's Grave And Cairn, Glen Moriston

Commemorative Cairn (18th Century), Grave (18th Century)

Classification Commemorative Cairn (18th Century), Grave (18th Century)

Site Number NH21SW 1

• Parish Urquhart And Glenmoriston
  • Former District Inverness

Reference (1948)

‘I noticed something else I would have liked to stop and examine – a memorial cairn by the side of the road…I have learned since that it was erected in honour of one Roderick Mackenzie, an officer who, being tall and fair, allowed himself to be mistaken for Prince Charlie during the hectic days that followed Culloden, when the Prince himself was in hiding in a cave at Corriedoe guarded by ‘Seven men of Glen Moriston’. Crying ‘Rascals – would you kill your king?’ Mackenzie was slain by the soldiers; and his head was delivered up to the authorities. My informer has no doubt that this heroic ruse facilitated the Prince’s escape’.

Macrow 1948, 59

Note (18 August 1962)

NH21SW 1 2358 1122 and 2361 1121

(NH 2358 1122) Mackenzie's Grave (NAT)

(NH 2361 1121) Mackenzie's Cairn (NAT)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., (1874), 2nd ed., (1904).

Mackenzie's Grave and Cairn are associated with Roderick Mackenzie, a fugitive from the battle of Glenshiel, 1719, who, pretending to be Prince Charles, was executed and his head taken to London.

Information from OS (WCW) 18 August 1962.

O Blundell 1921; B G Macrow 1948.

Field Visit (27 May 1964)

Mackenzie's Cairn (NH 2360 1125) measures 3.0m in diameter and 2.5m in height and is surmounted by a large stone. In the centre of the cairn is a plaque which reads 'At this spot in 1746 did Roderick Mackenzie, an officer in the army of Prince Charles, of the same size and similar appearance to his Royal Prince. When surrounded and overpowered by the troops of the Duke of Cumberland, gallantly died in attempting to save his fugitive leader from further pursuit.'

Visited by OS (RD), 27 May 1964.