Cnoc Na H-iolaire

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Cnoc Na H-iolaire

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH18NE 12

• Parish Lochbroom

At NH 1761 8920 on a shelf on a S-facing slope is a circular hut platform c. 11.5m in diameter, defined by a back scarp revetted with a few stones on edge, and a low frontal build-up in which only one stone is visible. Encroaching on the ESE arc, where the entrance would be expected, is a small collapsed shieling bothy.

On the slope behind the hut is a single stone clearance heap, and a few others lie scattered on a dry shoulder 100-150m SW of the hut.

Surveyed at 1/10,560.

Visited by OS (A A) 10 October 1974.

Ground Survey (20 May 2015 - 21 May 2015)

This report is for an archaeological desktop and walkover survey conducted for Treeline Forestry Ltd for an area of proposed forestry at Lael Estate at Ardcharnich, Wester Ross, Highland

A walkover survey took place on 20 and 21 May 2015 in conditions of good visibility, although vegetation cover was dense in some places and heavy showers on the latter day penetrated both the main and back-up cameras, resulting in no photography of the last two features recorded.

The area of proposed forestry is of a total of 34 hectares on predominantly west-facing slopes to the east of Loch Broom, with the ground rising to 190m above sea-level in the North edge of the scheme.

The walkover survey identified 49 cultural heritage features, all except feature 45 were previously unrecorded. Given the limitations of walkover surveys it is likely that both above ground and buried features remain to be discovered.

Funder: Treeline Forestry Ltd

Stuart Farrell