Huntly, Bogie Street, Railway Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Huntly Station

Site Number NJ53NW 38

• Parish Drumblade

Recording Your Heritage Online

Huntly Station, 1854, Alexander Gibb. For Great North of Scotland Railway, an unusual carpentry forest of trusses hanging above both platforms and stretching across the tracks. Erased 2001.

NJ53NW 38 53529 39625

Huntly Station [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

(Location cited as NJ 535 396). Opened 1854 by the Great North of Scotland Rly, engineer Alexander Gibb. A 2-platform through station with the main offices on the down platform. There is an interesting and unusual wooden roof, with trusses supporting awning over both platforms.

J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Aberdeen-Inverness (main) line of the (former) Great North of Scotland Rly. was opened on 20 September 1854 and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

R V J Butt 1995.

This railway station has been modernised. A late 20th century building has replaced the original station offices.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2004