Edinburgh, Craighouse Road, South Craig House

Psychiatric Hospital (19th Century), University (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Craighouse Road, South Craig House

Classification Psychiatric Hospital (19th Century), University (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Napier University; Royal Edinburgh Hospital; South Craig Villa

Desk Based Assessment (5 May 2013 - 31 October 2013)

Landmark buildings - 3 small chateaux buildings set within a landscaped hilltop site. The old Craig House estate was bought in 1878 by the Royal Edinburgh Hospital it was used as a hospital for paying patients and was built to give the appearance of a spa hotel rather than a hospital.

Information from Linn Glancy (Headland Archaeology) 2014.

OASIS ID: headland1-302007. no.HB27736

Standing Building Recording (1 June 2015 - 11 September 2015)

NT 23434 70500 An enhanced building survey was carried out, 1 June – 11 September 2015, of the category A listed South Craig building, which was part of the Royal Edinburgh Asylum complex built at Craighouse by Sydney Mitchell in the late 19th century.

The building retains some of its original features and there was also clear evidence of alterations in its structure that had taken place in the 20th century. The original layout of South Craig has been slightly modified over the last century, with areas on all floors affected. The building is in an average condition, with some areas affected by mould infestation, which affect the historical fabric of the building. The aesthetic and historic value varies between individual rooms. The upper ground floor contains elements of a higher aesthetic significance, such as the entrance hall and the original staircase. Other areas, however, are negatively influenced by

modern alterations.

Archive: NRHE