Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 23434 70500 An enhanced building survey was carried out, 1 June – 11 September 2015, of the category A listed South Craig building, which was part of the Royal Edinburgh Asylum complex built at Craighouse by Sydney Mitchell in the late 19th century.

The building retains some of its original features and there was also clear evidence of alterations in its structure that had taken place in the 20th century. The original layout of South Craig has been slightly modified over the last century, with areas on all floors affected. The building is in an average condition, with some areas affected by mould infestation, which affect the historical fabric of the building. The aesthetic and historic value varies between individual rooms. The upper ground floor contains elements of a higher aesthetic significance, such as the entrance hall and the original staircase. Other areas, however, are negatively influenced by

modern alterations.

Archive: NRHE