Ob Na Ba Ruaidhe

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG88SE 6

• Parish Gairloch

Field Visit (19 March 1965)

About 70.0m from the shore of Ob na Ba Ruaidhe, at NG 8573 8340, in the shelter of a rock face and lying in the centre of an enclosure formed by an 0.4 m high earth and stone bank, there are the slight grass-covered remains of a hut circle measuring 7.4m internal diameter. Only the orthostats, 1.1 m maximum height, defining inner and outer wall faces are visible, and there is no obvious entrance in the walls which are approx. 1.4m thick.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 March 1965.

Field Visit (8 June 1994)

This hut-circle is situated on a terrace facing into the bay and sheltered by a steep-sided ridge to the S and W. It measures 7.3m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank 1.3m in thickness and up to 1m in height. On the E the wall has been reduced by cultivation, with furrows running into the interior from the terrace to the E (see NG 88SE 13, Later township and cultivation remains). Heather-covered stony banks extend for a short distance to the SW and S from the hut-circle wall.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 June 1994.

(Inverewe 10)