Edinburgh, Waterloo Place, Regent Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

Classification Road Bridge (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Calton Road; Regent Arch

Regent Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, May 2006.

This bridge carries Waterloo Place (which here forms the A1) over Calton Road to the SW of Calton Hill. Waterloo Place forms the link between Princes Strret (to the W) and Regent Road (to the E).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 May 2006.

Architecture Notes

Architect: Archibald Elliot 1815, also James Gillespie Graham & Richard Chrichton furniched plans January 1815

NMRS Print Room

Regent Bridge

2 prints - the North side seen from Calton Road

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection

Acc No 1997/39

REFERENCE

SRO

In a letter to Lord melville, Sir John Marjoribanks suggests that they should visit the bridge and while there he would wish "to show its lions" to him.

1819

GD/51/5/97

"Plan - to carry on the line of Princes Street to connect it with The Calton Hilll by a bridge, to erect the new prison, near to Bridewell and to ocntinue the line of road till it joines The Musselburgh Turnpike Road" Estimate ?60,000

"Also desirable to include the unfinished end of York Place in The Act of Parlt... The road through York Place being a great thoroughfare to Leith"

1814

GD/69/30

PUBLIC LIBRARY

Somerville's Sketches of Old Buildings etc - 2 original pencil sketches 1818

Construction (1815 - 1819)

Project (1997)

Field Visit (25 April 2002)

Central arch with pediment supported on Corinthian columns, one on either side. Capitals of columns carved in high relief with acanthus leaves and scroll work. Two smaller columns on each side with Ionic capitals. Inscription in panel in centre of pediment.

Inspected By : AA. Campbell

Inscriptions : In panel in centre of pediment (incised letters): OPENED AUGUST 18TH 1819 FOR THE ENTRY OF / HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS PRINCE LEOPOLD OF SAXE COBURG

Signatures : None Visible

Design period : 1815-1819

Year of unveiling : 1819

Unveiling details : Opened 18 August 1819

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0473)

Central arch with pediment supported by Corinthian columns, one on either side. Capitals of columns carved in high relief with acanthus leaves and scroll work. Two smaller columns on each side with Ionic capitals. Inscription in panel in centre of pediment.

The 'ever memorable year 1815' is the year of the battle of Waterloo.

Inspected By : A A. Campbell

Inscriptions : At top of arch (incised letters): THE REGENTS BRIDGE

In panel in centre of pediment (incised letters): COMMENCED IN THE EVER MEMORABLE YEAR / 1815 / SIR JOHN MARJORIBANKS OF LEES . BARONET . M.P. / LORD PROVOST OF THE CITY / ARCHIBALD ELLIOT, ARCHITECT

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0474)

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

Another development-led improvement in the tradition of the North and South Bridges created the picturesque

eastern approach to Edinburgh by the Regent Road and Calton Hill, planned by Robert Stevenson and leading

architects Playfair, Hamilton and Elliot. A key element of the Regent Road approach to Princes Street was the Regent Arch, semicircular masonry arch of 50 ft span built from 1815–19 carrying Waterloo Place over Lower Calton Street. It was designed by Stevenson as part of the Waterloo Place building development for which Elliot was the architect.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007