Edinburgh, West Princes Street Gardens, Allan Ramsay Monument

Statue (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, West Princes Street Gardens, Allan Ramsay Monument

Classification Statue (19th Century)

Project (1997)

Field Visit (10 October 2000)

Standing figure of Ramsay wearing a night cap, in the act of composing. He holds a book in his left hand and a pencil in his right. On a pedestal decorated with portrait heads in high relief of Lord Murray (north side), Mrs Ramsay (west side), General Ramsay (south side), and Lady Campbell and Mrs Malcolm (east side).

The whole stands on a base which houses the works of the floral clock, with cannons projecting from the corners. Below each cannon is a small head: (1) female (on the north-east, facing east); (2) bearded male (on the south-east, facing east); (3) female (on the south-east, facing south); (4) female (on the south-west, facing south); (5) female child (on the south-west, facing west); (6) bearded male (on the north-west, facing west). Each head has foliage in place of hair. On the west side of the base is an arched door, over which is a thick carved rope, knotted at each end.

Allan Ramsay, born in Leadhills 1686. Died 1758. Wig-maker and poet.

Inscriptions : On front of pedestal: