Wester Aultfearn

Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH54SE 41

• Parish Kirkhill
  • Former District Inverness

NH 44/54 OS 558 403 No. 44 Ladycairn Farm. This site is known as Relugas, where there are ruins of a long house (84 feet) and yard, which was said to be a stance of John Cameron, Corriecoille, the famous early 19th Century cattle dealer from Lochaber. Across the burn at Cnoc an t-Sionnach (Sheet 28 OS 551400), local tradition says that a line of 3 butts used for shooting wolves can still be pointed out, but this is very doubtful. Only one could possibly be identified now as such, and it might have been somebody digging into the side of a clearance cairn.

D E Coghill et al 1989.

Note (9 March 2012)

A single roofed building annotated Wester Aultfearn and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map, surveyed in 1868 (Inverness Mainland 1881, Sheet XI.13 (Combined)). The building was abandoned by the early 20th century (Inverness Mainland 1904, Sheet XI.13).

The census of 1881 recorded the occupants as Alexander Ross and family. Ross was described as a blacksmith and a farmer of 24 acres, 15 acres of which was arable (GRO Ref v.103 ED3 p14).

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 9 March 2012