Edinburgh, Cockburn Street, General

General View

PLANS:

Dick peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh plan of proposed new street

Bin 18, Bag 3 Peddie & Kinnear 1859

REFERENCE: CITY ARCHITECTS' PLAN STORE

Drawer No 14.-I.No 40:- Mounted lithographed plan headed "Edinburgh Railway Station Access Co., Plan of Street to be formed from Waverley Bridge Road to High Street". Scale 30 feet to 1 inch. No date, but probably 1851, when the scheme was projected. The centre line is shown by a heavy line and the sides of the Street by dotted lines, while a note indicates that the dotted lines furthest from the centre indicates the limit of property which the Company is empowered to take under their Act. The plan is printed by W & A K Johnston and bears the name of J Dick Peddie.

Drawer No 28.-II.No 33:- Lithographed plans showing "Line of proposed New Road-way from Waverley Bridge to the Tron Church". Dated 1851. Scale 30 feet to 1 inch.

Drawer No 28.-III.No 37:- Lithographed sheet to scale of 30 feet to 1 inch showing a series of Cross Sections through present road and the surface of the proposed street; and Section showing rate of inclination as 1 in 12.84 throughout. The length indicated-from side of Market Street to side of High Street-is 1 furlong, 184 links. There is no date, but pencil note would indicate 1858.

Drawer No 17.-IV.:- Rough cloth tracing showing buildings between Fleshmarket and Anchor Close, on the North side of Cockburn Street. Numbers run from 41 to 63, and on a panel on the front is the date 1864. The tracing is docketted as (signed) Peddie & Kinnear, Archts, 1 July, 1862.

Drawer No 20.-V.:- Alternative elevations of wall opposite Royal Exchange, on which offers were received. Scale one and a half inch to ten feet. Signed by Peddie & Kinnear, Archts, 12 Howe Street, 10 March, 1859.

REFERENCE: NMRS HISTORICAL FILE

10 pages of text regarding the development of Cockburn Street and its effects on the surrounding areas -filed under "COCKBURN STREET"

Plans: lithograph perspective view (coloured) presentation design.

Peddie and Kinnear archts. Published and painted by Messrs Caldwell and Co.