Struie Hill

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO01SE 33

• Parish Forteviot

Note (13 December 1996)

A farmstead, which comprises three roofless buildings set around a courtyard and lying within an enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, sheet cxix). Three unroofed buildings, one of which is L-shaped and has three compartments, and the enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1978).

Information from RCAHMS (PM) 13 December 1996

Field Visit (25 March 1999)

This farmstead was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Struie hill, Dunning. The farmstead comprises three buildings set round the W,N and E of a courtyard which is entered from the W. The farmstead is levelled into the hillside on the N and terraced out to about 1m, on the S.

A settlement is indicated at 'Streuiehill' on Stobie's map of Perthshire (1783) although it is unclear if it refers to this farmstead or the working farm to the E (NO01SE 12, NO 0644 1057).

T Holden and J Rideout (Headland Archaeology) 25 March 1999; NMRS MS 899/144, no.3

J Stobie 1783

Project (1 May 2016 - 12 May 2017)

Archaeological features were identified and mapped from airborne remote sensing sources, such as lidar, historic vertical aerial photographs, and 25cm orthophotographs.

Information from HES (OA) 12 May 2017