Skye, Druim Dubh

Cairn (Bronze Age), Cist (Bronze Age)

Site Number NG61SW 2

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

NG 6044 1259. On the oppisite side of the stream from NG61SW 3 on the summit of a knoll rising abruptly behind a cottar house some 40 yards distant from and 40ft above high-water mark, are the remains of a much dilapidated cairn of stones. A fine cist lies uncovered, formed of four slabs of red grit, and measures 2ft 9ins in length, 2ft in breadth and 2ft 6ins in depth, the longer axis running ENE by WSW. The covering slab lies beside the grave. About 1ft to the E. is the side slab of a second cist still in position, which had been built parallel to the first cist, but the other slabs of this grave have been removed. There are indications of two other burial chambers which have been destroyed.

(RCAHMS 1928).

The remains of a cairn with cist; as described by RCAHMS. It is so mutilated and robbed that its size cannot now be determined.

Visited by OS (A S P) 15 June 1961.

Cairn, Inver Aulavaig.

On the opposite side of the stream, from [NG61SW 3] on the summit of a knoll rising abruptly behind a cottar house some 40 yards distant from and 40 feet above high-water mark, are the remains of a much dilapidated cairn of stones. A fine cist lies uncovered, formed of four slabs of red grit, and measures 2 feet 9 inches in length, 2 feet in breadth, and 2 feet 6 inches in depth, the longer axis running north-east by east and south-west by west. The covering slab lies beside the grave. About 1 foot to the east is the side slab of a second cist still in position, which had been built parallel to the first cist, but the other slabs of this grave have been removed. There are indications of other two burial chambers which have been destroyed.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 6 May 1914.

OS map: Skye li (unnoted).