Skye, Dun A'chleirich

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

NG 6059 0091 Dun a'Chleirich (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

The remains of Dun a Chleirich occupy the summit of a small rocky peninsular on the sea-shore. It is reached by a narrow neck on the NW or landward side, which stands about level with the fort. Towards the sea, where it is rocky but not precipitous, it reaches a height of 50ft above the beach. It is defended by a stone wall, now very dilapidated, built round the edge of the summit and following the sinuosities of the rock. Internally the dun measures some 52ft NW-SE, and 51ft NE-SW. In some places the outer face of the wall shows 3ft in height, but generally it is very dilapidated. On the NW towards the land, the wall has been of considerable strength, as it now shows a rough mound of stones, 20ft in breadth and 3ft in height at other parts the wall varies from 4ft 3ins - 6ft in thickness.

In the S corner of the enclosure are the stone foundations of a roughly circular structure, about 12ft in diameter internally, the remains of the wall being spread over a width of about 5ft.

The entrance was probably at the E end of the NW wall oppisite the approach ridge.

(RCAHMS 1928).

Dun a Chleirich, a dun, as described by RCAHMS. Condition - poor.

Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.

Dun a'Chleirich, Aird of Sleat.

The remains of Dun a'Chleirich occupy the summit of a small rocky peninsula on the sea-shore about ½ mile east of the north-eastern extremity of the township of Aird of Sleat. It is reached by a narrow neck on the north-west or landward side, which stands about level with the fort. Towards the sea, where it is rocky but not precipitous, it reaches a height of about 50 feet above the beach. It is defended by a stone wall, now very dilapidated, built round the edge of the summit and following the sinuosities of the rock. Internally the dun measures some 52 feet from north-west to south-east and 51 feet from north-east to south-west. In places the outer face of the wall shows 3 feet in height of building in position; but generally it is very dilapidated. On the north-west; towards the land, the wall has been of considerable strength, as it now shows as a rough mound of stones, 20 feet in breadth and 3 feet in height. At other parts the wall varies from 4 feet 3 inches to 6 feet in thickness.

In the southern corner of the enclosure are the stone foundations of a roughly circular structure, about 12 feet in diameter internally, the remains of the wall being spread over a width of about 5 feet.

The entrance was probably at the eastern end of the north-western wall opposite the approaching ridge.

OS map: Skye lxiii.