Skye, Knock, Dunan Choinnich

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Dun (Prehistoric)

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

(NG 6929 0834): Dunan Choinnich, Knock (Dun).

At the extremity of a small promontory which interposes between the small bay Ob Gleannan and the Sound of Sleat, about 3/4 mile SE of Knock Castle (NG60NE 4), are the remains of Dunan Choinnich, occupying a rocky eminence rising in a precipice 30ft above the level of the landward side. On the W and NE, where the rocky outcrop is lowest, are the remains of a much dilapidated drystone wall showing a width of about 10ft A short section of the outer face of the wall remains in position on the E. side. The entrance has probably been from the N. The internal diameter of the fort, which is an irregular oval on plan, is 40ft N-S and 36ft E-W (RCAHMS 1928).

Possibly a broch, but not positively identified as such. Listed as uncertain example (Graham 1949).

(RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949).

Dun Choinnich, the remains of a dun, as described by RCAHMS. Condition - poor.

Visited by OS (A S P) 17 June 1961.

Dunan Choinnich, Knock.

At the extremity of the small promontory which interposes between the small bay Ob Gleannan and the Sound of Sleat, about ¾ mile east by south of the ruins of Knock Castle, are the remains of Dunan Choinnich, occupying a rocky eminence rising in a precipice 30 feet above the sea towards the south and from 4 to 12 feet above the outside level on the landward side. On the west and north-east, where the rocky outcrop is lowest, are the remains of a much dilapidated drystone wall showing a width of about 10 feet. A short section of the outer face of the wall remains in position on the east side. The entrance has probably been from the north. The internal diameter of the fort, which is an irregular oval on plan, is 40 feet from north to south and 36 feet from east to west.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 6 May 1914.

OS map: Skye lviii (unnoted).

NG60 1 DUN CHOINNICH (‘Dunan Choinnich’)

NG/6829 0834

This possible broch is in Sleat, Skye, and stands at the end of a small promontory, on top of a rocky knoll; this has a precipitous face towards the sea and a lower sheer edge facing towards the land. The few signs of masonry visible suggest a circular building with a wall perhaps 3.05m (10 ft) thick and internal diameters of 12.2m (40 ft) from north-south and 10.8m (36 ft) from east-west.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 60 NE 6: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 189, no. 605: 3. Graham 1949, 97 (list).