Skye, Storr Rock

Bracelet (Viking), Coin(S) (10th Century), Coin Hoard (Viking), Penannular Brooch (Viking)

Site Name Skye, Storr Rock

Classification Bracelet (Viking), Coin(S) (10th Century), Coin Hoard (Viking), Penannular Brooch (Viking)

Site Number NG55SW 4

NGR Description Centred at NG 52 54

• Parish Snizort
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes (1960)

NG55SW 4 centred 52 54.

On January 7th, 1891, two silver coins were found on the shore near Storr Rock; further investigation resulted in a hoard consisting of 108 coins and 23 broken pieces of silver being discovered. The hoard was probably deposited about the middle of the 10th century.

It comprises fragmentary silver rings, mounts, plates and ingots, and 99 coins including those of Edward the Elder (901-25), Athelstan (925-41), Plegmund, Archbishop of Canterbury (891-923) and Sitric of Northumbria (914-26) There are also 9 Cufic coins dating from AD 892-942.

Stevenson concludes such hoards are the result of raiding.

The hoard is now in the National Museum of Antiquities, Edinburgh (Accession no.I.L. 282-312).

Information from OS Recorder

(A B Richardson 1892; S Grieg 1940; R B K Stevenson 1953).

External Reference (2011)

Mixed coin and hacksilver hoard, consisting of 111 coins, almost all complete, comprising 19 Arabic dirhams and the remainder from Anglo-Saxon England, and 23 extensively nicked hacksilver fragments. One hacksilver fragment is a twisted rod from a Baltic 'spiral-ring' or Permian type, made either in eastern Europe or southern Scandinavia. It is the only such fragment known from Scotland. Other hacksilver fragments are paralleled from Viking hoards from Ireland and England. The hoard is the earliest coin-dated hoard of undoubted Scandinavian character, and was deposited c. 935-940. (Graham-Campbell 1995)

Pictures on SCRAN website www.scran.ac.uk ID 000-000-582-372-C and 000-100-043-777-C

Information from the ARCH Community Timeline course, 2011