Skye, Strathaird, Na Clachan Bhreige

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Strath
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 5432 1768) Stones (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Na Clachan Bhreige: the remains of a stone circle as described by RCAHMS except that the fourth (recumbent) stone could not be found.

Visited by OS (A C) 19 April 1961.

A polished black stone about 11/2" long, rounded in shape and somewhat resembling a pestle, was dug up from within the circle c.1860. It is now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

The circle is here referred to as 'Clachan Breugach' but the same meaning 'false stones' is given.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1865.

Site recorded in the spring of 1997 during a field survey carried out by Martin Wildgoose and associates on part of the John Muir Trust's Strathaird Estate. The surveyed portion lies to the S and E of Bla Bheinn, some 3000ha of undulating lowland terrain lying between the coast and the Cuillin mountains.

NG 5432 1768 Stone circle (NG51NW 1).

A full report is lodged with the John Muir Trust. A fuller summary is lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: John Muir Trust.

K Miller 1998

Stone Circle (Na Clachan Bhreige), Strathaird, Kilmarie.

On a peninsula on the west side of a small loch in Strathaird, a broad, heathery muir embosomed in hills to the north, west and east, about 3/8 mile west of Kilmarie, and at an elevation of less than 100 feet above sea-level, is a stone circle of four fine stones, three standing and one prostrate, known as Na Clachan Bhreige (‘the false stones’). The circle has been of small dimensions; judging from the arc formed by the three stones still standing it has been about 18 feet in diameter. The most westerly stone, 5 feet in height and 4 feet 4 inches in girth at the base, expands slightly in width towards the top, and decreases from a thickness of some 10 inches at the base to 3 inches higher up. The stone to the north inclines to the north-west: quadrangular in section it measures 6 feet 6 inches in height and 6 feet 7 inches in girth; the easterly stone is 6 feet high, 1 foot 8 inches in width, and 11 inches in thickness. The prostrate stone is a fine pillar 11 feet 6 inches in length, and from 1 foot 6 inches to 1 foot 9 inches in breadth. The first stone is of red grit and the others are of white quartzose sandstone. (Fig. 239.)

OS map: Skye xlv (unnoted).