Skye, Cadha Nan Ingrean

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

(NG 5533 1625) Dun (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

On a rocky point on the W shore of Loch Slapin are the remains of a dun of irregular shape measuring internally some 26ft N-S and 23ft E-W. It seems to have been surrounded by a stone rampart, which has been of small dimensions on the S. arc towards the sea but very strong on the N. segment, where it could be easily assailed. The tumbled mass of stone at this part is spread over a width of 27ft and is 9ft in height. The entrance which is slightly to the W of N, is 4ft 6ins wide, and the thickness of the wall at this point seems to have been about 13ft. A small portion of the inner face of the wall is still in position on the NE.

(RCAHMS 1928).

This dun is as described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (C F W) 16 June 1961.

Dun near Drinan.

On a rocky point on the western shore of Loch Slapin, rising some 30 feet above the sea at Cadha nan Ingrean, about 400 yards south of Drinan and 7/8 mile south-east of Kilmarie, are the remains of a dun of irregular shape measuring internally some 26 feet from north to south and 23 feet from east to west. It seems to have been surrounded by a stone rampart, which has been of small dimensions on the southern arc towards the sea but very strong on the northern segment, where it could be easily assailed. The tumbled mass of stone at this part is spread over a width of 27 feet and is 9 feet in height. The entrance, which is slightly to the west of north, is 4 feet 6 inches wide, and the thickness of the wall at this part seems to have been about 13 feet. A small portion of the inner face of the wall is still in position on the north-east.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 23 June 1921.

OS map: Skye l.