Skye, Caradal

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG50SE 3

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Caradal. Silent ruins of a village cleared in 1880. It is reached on foot by way of Gleann Meadhonach, where the semi-native oakwood of Coille Dalavil, stunted and moss-choked, fringes the northern shore of Loch a' Ghlinne.

NG50SE 3 569 045.

(NG 569 045) Caradel: occupied in 1876 (OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., 1876), totally deserted by 1901 (OS 6"map, 2nd ed.)

Caradal, a depopulated township, is situated around and within a hollow in the hills on the S side of Inver Dalavil. It comprises about 11 ruined houses, some 10 outbuildings and 3 small enclosures. There are areas of lazy-beds on the lower lying ground.

Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.

Recorded in February 1994. Full details are lodged with Dualchas, Skye and Lochalsh Museums Service.

Sponsor: Clan Donald Lands? Trust.

Dualchas 1994d.

A crofting township, comprising fourteen roofed, two unroofed buildings, six enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet lxiii). Tweleve unroofed buildings, one enclosure and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1970).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 December 1996.