Broughty Ferry, Harbour

Harbour (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Dundee (Dundee, City Of)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

For adjacent Broughty Castle, see NO43SE 10.

(Location cited as NO 464 304). Broughty Ferry Harbour. An interesting harbour, consisting of two piers and the quayed side of a natural headland forming an irregularly-shaped basin. To the W of the basin is a short pier with a timber end. The central pier was built as a railway pier, with beside it the ramp for one of Sir Thoas Bouch's pioneer train ferries. The harbour in its present form is largely as built in 1849-51 by the Edinburgh and Northern Rly., engineers Thomas Bouch and Thomas Grainger, apart from the W pier, which was built in 1872.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Thomas Bouch & Thomas Grainger 1849-51

Publication Account (2013)

A fishing harbour sheltered by the Broughty Castle promontory became part of the east coast rail network when in 1845 a branch railway line connected through Castle Green to the new Ferry Pier by Bouch & Grainger 1847-51. Here balances on a ramp adjusted the track level according to the state of the tide, and trains rolled on to the ferry for Tayport, Fife, until 1887. There was a similar arrangement across the Forth at Granton - Burntisland. The West Pier was formed in 1872 and the Lifeboat House and slip added to the W in 1909 (see F26).

M Watson, 2013