Churchill Barrier No. 2, Lamb Holm To Glimps Holm

Causeway (20th Century)

Site Number ND49NE 15

• Parish Holm

See also:

HY40SE 25 HY 4840 0126 to HY 4848 0069 Churchill Barrier No. 1, Mainland to Lamb Holm (Kirk Sound)

ND49NE 16 ND 4730 9870 to ND 4744 9833 Churchill Barrier No. 3, Glimps Holm to Burray (Weddel Sound)

ND49NE 17 ND 4802 9543 to ND 4770 9495 Churchill Barrier No. 4, Burray To South Ronaldsay (Water Sound)

See also corresponding (predecessor) blockships:

ND49NE 8014 AC6

ND49NE 8015 Argyle

ND49NE 8016 Emerald Wings

ND49NE 8017 Rheinfeld

ND49NE 8018 Ilsenstein

ND49NE 8019 Elton

ND49NE 8020 Lycia

ND49NE 8021 Teeswood

ND49NE 8023 Cape Ortegal

HY40SE 8002 Rosewood

Churchill Causeway No 2 [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1985.

This causeway carries the A961 public road across Holm Sound, between Lamb Holm and Glimps Holm. Holm Sound is the second most northerly of the four sounds on the E side of Scapa Flow.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 May 2006.

Watching Brief (8 August 2013 - 9 October 2013)

A watching brief undertaken on and at either end of The Churchill Barriers (Barriers 1, 2 and 4), and at West Greaves, Orkney as part of a Scottish Water pipe replacement and improvement scheme. 16 small trenches were monitored between July and October 2013. No features of archaeological interest were uncovered and it is recommended that no further work on site is necessary. The final decision as to the requirement for further work on the site rests with Julie Gibson; the Local Authority's designated Planning Archaeologist.

Information from Orkney Research Centre for Archaeology (ORCA).

Laser Scanning (6 September 2013 - 18 December 2013)

A High Definition Laser Scan was undertaken by Orkney Research Centre for Archaeology (ORCA) Marine of the east side and top of Churchill Barrier 2 on behalf of Orkney Islands Council (OIC). A unified, edited pointcloud in Leica Cyclone format and PTS version for use in AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013. A report sets out the methodology used, the results, lessons learned and how the deliverables were created and edited for further use by OIC.

Mark Littlewood 2013.

OASIS ID: orkneyre1-194664