Ardenlea: Toward Point, Upper Firth Of Clyde

Barque (19th Century)

• Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Toward Point [name: NS 135 670].

Not to be confused with NS28SE 8027.

22 November 1881, ARDENLEA, 22 yrs old, of Greenock, wooden barque, 1,217 tons, 15 crew, Master J. Gregory, Owner J. Brymner, Greenock, departed Greenock for Cardiff, in ballast, wind WSW10, stranded, total loss, Kirkfindlay Cove, near Toward Point, Argyllshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

Greenock, Nov. 24, 12.5 p.m., ARDENLEA lies on her broadside on a sandy beach about low watermark, nearly on her beam ends, mainmast over side taking head of foremast and breaking mizen topmast: water ebbs and flows into ship. Owner's representative arranged yesterday for salving spars and gear. Heavy gale. Impossible for salvors to do anything. [Record received impossible].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3225).

(Classified as wooden [full-rigged] ship, in ballast: date of loss cited as 22 November 1881). Arden Lea: this vessel stranded at Kirkfindlay Cove, near Toward Point. Capt. Gregory. (5/4/1880?)

Registration: Greenock. Built 1859. 1264grt. Length: 57m. Beam: 11m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 56.75 W4 58.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Kirkfindlay Cove is not noted as such on the 1995 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. Toward Point Lighthouse (NS16NW 12.00) is at NS 13623 67226.

The form of the vessel's name that is cited in the primary account is preferred.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 July 2004.