Skye, Allt Slugain Meadhoin

Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Shieling Mound(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG25NE 3

• Parish Duirinish
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes (9 May 1961)

At NG 288 572, upon the banks of the Allt Slugain Meadhoin immediately below a small waterfall is a group of 8 large ruined shielings at about 500ft OD.

They are twin-celled, but now reduced to green mounds up to 2.0m in height, two with dry stone walling exposed.

Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/175: 1376-7.

Visited by OS (ASP) 9 May 1961.

Field Visit (24 June 1990)

There are two buildings and several mounds in this group of shielings, which are situated on the banks of the Allt Slugain Meadhoin at the base of a steep slope, immediately W of a forestry plantation. The building on the N bank, which is built across the slope, measures some 7.5m from E to W by 3.5m transversely within stony banks spread to 2m in thickness and 1m in height. That to the S, occupying a low rise, is surrounded by a bank, providing a space about 2m wide between it and the building, which is itself sub-divided into two unequal compartments. It measures 6.6m from NE to SW by 2.6m transversely within rubble-faced walls 1.2m in thickness and 0.9m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 24 June 1990.