Canna, Glac Bhre-sgorr

Site Name Canna, Glac Bhre-sgorr

Classification Cord Rig (Prehistoric)(Possible), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Mound (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NG20SW 4

NGR Description NG 2170 0425 and NG 2170 0433

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG20SW 4 2170 0425

Situated at NG 2173 0422 is a circular stone-walled hut measuring 8.5m in diameter. Several boulders, probably of the outer face, are visible intermittently in a turf-covered stony bank spread to about 1.5m. There is an ill-defined entrance in the E.

No trace of contemporary cultivation.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 1 June 1972.

(Location amended to NG 2170 0425). This grass-grown hut-circle is situated on a terrace close to a burn. It measures about 8m in diameter over a wall reduced to a low bank with an intermittent ring of boulders marking the line of the outer face. The entrance is probably on the E. There are traces of two possible huts overlying the bank, the first on the S side of the interior and the other externally on the E.

Some 70m to the N (NG 2170 0433), at the foot of rock outcrop, there is what may be the remains of a collapsed turf-built hut; it survives as a low grass-grown mound measuring 9m from NNE to SSW by 5m transversely and lies immediately to the N of a small patch of lazy-bed cultivation. There are also faint traces of narrow cultivation rigs on the slope on the E side of the burn opposite the hut-circle. Although undatable, the slightness of the rigs, which are about 1.3m broad, may indicate that they are of relatively early date.

Other evidence of early land-use here is represented by a fragment of orthostatic wall visible 10m to the W of the hut-circle, and other stretches linking up the crags over a distance of 200m to the NNE (NG20SW 07) and to the NNW (NG20SW 33). On the NE side of the knoll to the E of the burn, opposite the hut-circle, there is another stretch of wall.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, ARG), 2 July 1994.