Sanday, Creag Nam Faoileann, 'viking Burial'

Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG20SE 9

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

(NG 2876 0390) 'So called Viking Burial' (private 6"map, annotated by T C Lethbridge, 1953)

Lethbridge is of the opinion that those boat-shaped burials on Sanday are unconvincing, and Rivet considers them to be more probably Kelp-drying Kilns

OS 6" map, annotated by A L F Rivet (assistant archaeology officer) 1961.

Situated at NG 2875 0391 is a structure similar to the other 'Viking Burials' on Canna and Sanday, (see also NG20NW 3). It measures 7.5m NW-SE by 1.5m and appears to be open at both ends. There are traces of lazybed cultivation in the area.

Visited by OS (I S S) 29 May 1972.

(Formerly classified as kelp kiln; classification changed to structures and location amended to NG 2875 0394). Two narrow rectangular structures defined by parallel rows of boulders set on edge are situated at the head of the inlet that marks the E end of Creag nam Faoileann.

(NG 2875 0394). The first is open-ended, and measures 7.6m from NW to SE by 1.7m transversely overall; the boulders on the N side form an irregular line and appear to have been pulled out of position.

(NG 2873 0391). Lying about 35m to the SW, and separated from it by a stretch of ruinous stone wall, the poorly preserved remains of the second measures 6.6m from N to S by 1.7m transversely overall. This structure lies to the N of an area of lazy-bed cultivation (see NG20SE 83.02).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 6 June 1994.