Sanday, Suileabhaig

Hut(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Alternative Name(s) Canna

Site Number NG20SE 20

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG 2806 0420. Two or three ruinous bothies, traces of four or five small enclosures, and a ruinous wall,all built from beach debris.

Visited by OS 29 May 1972.

(Location amended to NG 2807 0422 and NG 2808 0422; reclassified as huts and pottery). Three huts lie amongst fallen stones and storm beach deposits at the foot of a crag forming the N end of a rocky ridge on the E side of Suileabhaig. Two (NG 2808 0422) are visible only as rectangular hollows within a mound of stones, however, three sherds of pottery were recovered from an eroded section in the smaller of the two. The third hut (NG 2807 0422) comprises two adjoining cells in the shape of a figure-of-eight. The larger cell measures 5.5m from NE to SW by 3.9m transversely over a stone wall 1m in thickness and 0.6m in height, and the smaller, which abuts its SE side, is 1.5m in diameter overall.

(Canna 194-6).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 5 May 1994.