Canna, Bual Thial-sgorr

Site Name Canna, Bual Thial-sgorr

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hut(S) (Period Unassigned), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Compass Hill

Site Number NG20NE 9

NGR Description Centred NG 2783 0597

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG20NE 9 centred 2783 0597

See also NG20NE 46 and NG20NE 110.

(Area NG 278 059) Bual Thial-sgor, a village of about 6 collapsed circular huts, probably beehive type.

Shielings (R Miller 1967)

Private 6" map of T C Lethbridge 1953; R Miller 1967.

About fifteen shielings and contemporary enclosure walls in two groups on two level areas at NG 2783 0610 and NG 2788 0596. There are about 3 or 4 collapsed stony beehive types but the others are vague turf footings varying between 2.0m, and 4.0m in diameter.

Visited by OS (I S S), 26 May 1972.

(Location amended to Centred NG 2783 0597). A large oval enclosure occupies an area of gently sloping ground on the SW flank of Compass Hill and contains a group of seven huts and three mounds. For most of its circuit, the enclosure is defined by a stony bank, now partially clad in heather, which runs from the foot of a rock outcrop on the E, but peters out to the N where the ground rises sharply to a terrace above. Two small plots of lazy-bed cultivation can be seen within the enclosure and a stretch of grass-grown stony bank runs from NE to SW across the interior, forming a link between several of the huts. These huts are set on top of low mounds, which are undoubtedly the remains of earlier huts. The huts on top are subrectangular on plan, the largest measuring 6.5m from NE to SW by 4.6m transversely within a faced bank 1.2m in thickness and 0.9m in height; the mound beneath is 8.5m in diameter. To the S, two low circular mounds may be all that now survives of another two huts, although it is possible that they may be stack-stands.

An oval mound lies immediately to the S of the enclosure bank, its N end apparently overlain by it, and another subrectangular hut and two low circular mounds lie on a terrace to the SE of the enclosure.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 7 April 1995.

Field Visit (7 April 1995)