Inveraray Castle Estate, Beehive Cottage

Cottage (19th Century)

• Parish Inveraray

Architect:

Alexander Nasmyth, c.1800.

Site Management (22 July 1996)

Circular Georgian cottage to Inveraray Castle, harled and rising to a single storey with a conical slated roof. A cylindrical ashlar chimney sits to the centre, whilst a circular wooden porch with a semi-conical roof sits to the front. (Historic Scotland)

Beehive Cottage was designed as a gamekeeper's cottage in 1801 by the architect Alexander Nasmyth (1758-1840). This 'Circular Cotage for one family' had a single room built around its central chimney, one segment being cut out to use as the kitchen. Nasmyth thought the central chimney would be acceptable locally because of its similarity to the canopied central hearth of traditional rural dwellings. The conical slated roof, originally thatched, rises towards the circular ashlar chimney. (RCAHMS)

Nasmyth visited Inveraray in 1800 and 1801, probably at Lord Lorne's invitation. A letter to the Duke in November 1801 shows he was the architect of tiny Beehive Cottage, " The fire place is in the centre and the chimney suposed to be of sheet iron which from an experiment I have made would give a very general and wholesale to all the Cotage and without smoke. Cooking might be carried on in an easy and cleanly manner, by this kind of fire place, as is nearly on the same construction as the old cradle chimney. the Country Peapole would soon be accustomed to it" ( IG Lindsay)

Project

Scotland's graffiti art project was designed to review the range of historic and contemporary graffiti art across Scotland. It involved desk-based assessment and fieldwork at a number of example sites, to consider recording methodologies and dissemination practices.