Torridon, Doire Na Fuaran, Ballamian

Site Name Torridon, Doire Na Fuaran, Ballamian

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Kiln Barn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG95NW 4

NGR Description centred on NG 901 562

• Parish Applecross

NG95NW 4 centred on 901 562

A township comprising two roofed buildings, eleven unroofed buildings, one of which has a circular structure attached to one end indicative of a kiln barn, and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxi). Ten roofed and nine unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 May 1996

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

This area is marked on the 1837 estate map but was apparently cleared in 1845. Part of the settlement is marked on the 1st edition OS map and each of the ruined structures and enclosures marked can still be found, along with others.

The OS map only marks 5 structures and 2 enclosures, but the settlement is much larger than that, with small fields marked by tumbled stone and turf dykes, and at least 13 buildings and a grain drying kiln. Tying the structures and enclosing dykes to the photos to a plan or map has proved very difficult/impossible. It has therefore been decided not to detail each structure in this record.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014