Torridon, Fasag

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG85NE 12

NGR Description centred on NG 896 565

• Parish Applecross

A township comprising nineteen roofed buildings, which include a smithy, an inn, a school and a post office, and one unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxi). Fifteen roofed and five unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 May 1996

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

The settlement of Fasag (or Torridon) is today strung out along the north side of the road from the Youth Hostel (built in the mid-1970s after the demolition of a one-and-a-half storey harled house), to Springfield, to the recently built village hall and the council houses.

At the turn of the 19th/20th century Fasag only stretched as far east as the school (which had been built before 1902) and is NG85NE13. The 1st edition OS map shows the settlement being concentrated about the present-day shop. Immediately east of today's shop was the old school, with the post office opposite it - the only building on the south side of the road. A row of houses are shown east of the old school, west of the Allt Slugach. Other houses are shown west of the old school and east of the pier. Amongst them was the Torridon Inn and the smithy.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014