Torridon, Ard Ghoibhle

Site Name Torridon, Ard Ghoibhle

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NG85NE 11

• Parish Applecross

NG85NE 11 888 568

NG 888 568 Corn-drying kiln.

M Macdonald 1995.

What may be a farmstead comprising two small unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxi). Three unroofed buildings and a short length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 24 April 1996

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

Immediately below the old track TOR042, about 10m after crossing the Allt Ghoibhle, are a series of 3 round-ended buildings aligned SSE-NNW, one below the other down the hillside. They are marked on the 1837 estate map and were probably cleared in 1845. The upper-most is c10m by c4m over walls more than 1.2m high and c0.7m thick (MM2). It has a circular kiln attached externally to the centre of its long NE side. The next (MM3) has a short length of drystone wall linking its NW side to the structure immediately above. It is c8m by c4m over walls at least 1.2m high and c0.7m thick. The next (MM4) lies at least 20m down hill, measuring c8m by c3.5m, with a cross wall just off centre. The walls are c0.4m high and c0.7m thick, except at the NE corner where the wall still stands to more than 1m.

About 30m to the NNE of these is a structure aligned N-S (MM5) which measures c11m by c5m over walls c 0.8m thick and standing up to 1.2m high. It is attached on its N side to an irregular drystone enclosure c14m by c10m with walls c0.5m high and c0.4m thick. The enclosed area has grasses, bog myrtle and rushes as well as a windblown tree now regenerating in it.

Some 20m down hill from the last structure is another (MM6). It is also aligned N-S with slightly rounded ends, measuring c6.5m by c3m over walls c0.7m thick and c0.5m high.

Four houses were recorded here in 1837, though only 3 unroofed structures are marked on the current OS map below the track.

Above the old track TOR042 are the remains of an (?)enclosure - a slight drystone dyke follows an L-shaped route (as shown on the current OS map), running NE from the track for c13m and then turning SE for c18m where it reaches the burn.

This is all part of the wider area of settlement know as Lub a' Ghriogalaich traditionally associated with a group of proscribed Macgregors (MM).

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014