Berneray, Borve, Cladh Maolrithe

Site Name Berneray, Borve, Cladh Maolrithe

Classification Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)(Possible), Standing Stone (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Cladh Maolruibhe; Beinn A'chlaidh

Site Number NF98SW 7

NGR NF 91223 80683

• Parish Harris

Archaeology Notes ( - 1965)

NF98SW 7 9122 8068.

(NF 9122 8068) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

This standing stone is 8ft 6ins high, 3ft 8ins broad and 11ins thick; and is situated within the NE quadrant of the burial ground (NF98SW 8). RCAHMS 1928.

This standing stone is as described above. It has several packing stones around its base.

Visited by OS (N K B) 20 June 1965.

Standing Stone, Cladh Maolrithe, Berneray.

Near the summit of the rising ground to the north-east of Loch Borve on the south shore of the island of Berneray, at an elevation of rather more than 100 feet above sea-level, is a squarish oval enclosure hollow in the centre, measuring about 45 yards in length and breadth and surrounded by the remains of an earthen wall spread over a considerable width. Towards the north-east of the enclosure, which is a disused burying ground, is a fine standing stone of regular width, measuring 8 feet 6 inches in height, 3 feet 8 inches in breadth, and 11 inches in thickness at most, facing the south and inclining slightly in that direction.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 13 August 1914.

OS map: Harris xxvi.

Field Visit (18 September 2010)

This stone stands on the crest of a hill, but is set towards the back of a large, slightly hollowed, oval enclosure (centred NF 91223 80683), traditionally thought to define the perimeter of a burial ground (see NF98SW 8). If this tradition is correct, the footings of a small rectangular building extending due W from the base of the stone are possibly those of a chapel associated with the burial ground. The stone itself measures 1.05m in breadth by a maximum of 0.25m in thickness and rises 2.6m to a point formed where the sloping top meets the straight SE side in an acute angle. The date of the stone is uncertain, apparently standing in the interior of a burial ground which has been dug into the slope and mainly lies beneath the surrounding ground level. In this respect it resembles a grassed over quarry and as such raises the possibility that the bank of the enclosure and the standing stone are elements of an earlier structure, possibly even a large heavily robbed hilltop burial cairn.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 18 September 2010