Corrieshalloch Gorge, Suspension Footbridge

Suspension Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH27NW 8

• Parish Lochbroom

FB [NAT

For Braemore House and related sites, see NH17NE 7.00.

The spectacular Corrieshalloch Gorge, which is 65 yds (60m) deep and almost a mile (1.8 km) long, is spanned from ledge to ledge by a suspension bridge which combines an airy hammock-like curve with unobtrusive strenth. It was built in 1867 by Sir John Fowler, one of the designers of the Forth Rail Bridge, and there is more than a hint of that bridge's majestic power in this little structure, which was perhaps a sparetime diversion.

The span is 82 ft 6 ins (25.2m) and the abutments, which are well built into the gorge sides, are of stone. The pylons are formed of two cast iron tubes that lean towarsd each other and join at a height of 8 ft 4 ins (2.5m), making a narrow A-shape. The plane of this A is perpendicular to the span. Over the apex, the cable passes in a curved sleeve at 9 ft (2.7m) high. The wire-rope cables come up from their anchorage points at an angle to the pylons and then, as they dip to deck level, curve inwards; the suspension rods are angled out to fit. It is this combination of diagonals on a dipping curve, along with the solidity and crispness of the pylons and the triangular truss carrying the deck, that gives this bridge its markedly buoyant looks.

The bridge became the property of the National Trust for Scotland in 1945. In 1977, cracks in the N anchorage caused their replacement in concrete, and, more recently, the deck planking has been renewed and mesh panels added.

G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries a narrow footpath and was apparently intended as a viewpoint for the scenic Falls of Measach.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 July 1996.

Build (1874)

Bridge originally erected c.1874 and refurbished 1977.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007

Corrieshalloch Gorge Suspension Bridge

(Institute Civil Engineers Historic Engineering Works no. HEW 1556/02)

A footbridge of 82 1/2ft span in a dramatic setting crossing the gorge about 200 ft deep formed by the headwaters of the Broom near Braemore. The deck is of timber planking 4 ft 8 in. wide, suspended from twin wire-rope cables of 112 in. diameter.

The bridge was originally erected in ca.1874 and refurbished under the direction of the late Alan Woodheadof Sir Alexander Gibb and Partners ca.1977. The site isnow owned by the National Trust who closed the gorge

after an inspection of the bridge and viewing platform in 2005. Following a successful public subscription both, which afford views of the dramatic Measach Falls, were strengthened and reopened in 2006.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.