North Uist, Loch Na Ceithir-eileana

Dun (Prehistoric)

Classification Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF86SE 2

• Parish North Uist

Archaeology Notes (1965)

The largest of the four islands in Loch na Ceithir-Eileana is surrounded by a wall which can be generally traced with a maximum height of 5ft in parts. It has three separate boat-entrances, the central and largest being flanked by massive sidewalls. The interior of the enclosure is so densely overgrown as to conceal what may lie beneath. The island is situated about 40 yards north of a prom- ontory with which it has been connected.

Information from OS (BRS) 8 March 1965.

Source: E Beveridge 1911.

Although the island at NF 8638 6260 is not the largest in Loch na Ceithir-Eileana it is undoubtedly the site mentioned above. The wall, 1.3m thick, surrounds the island, except at its NE end where it crosses the neck of the island about 6.0m from the water's edge. The only boat- entrance is in the SW, measuring 1.7m wide and flanked by massive sidewalls. Within this entrance, and to the left of it, is a small chamber set against the inside of the wall, measuring about 2.5m in diameter. No trace of any connection with the promontory is to be seen.

Visited by OS (R D) 11 June 1965.

Dun, Loch na Ceithir-Eileana, Loch Eport.

In Loch na Ceithir-Eileana, which lies about 5/8 mile south-east of Loch Eport school, are four green islands, the largest of which, lying some 40 yards from the southern shore, is occupied by the remains of a dun. The fort is unapproachable except by boat, but viewed from the southern shore of the loch the remains of a stone wall rising about 4 feet from the water's edge can be seen bordering the south flank and south-western end of the island. Three entrances are noticeable in this portion of the defences.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 17 August 1915.

OS map: North Uist xl (unnoted).