Standing Building Recording

Date 8 December 2009 - 9 December 2009

Type Standing Building Recording

Headland Archaeology was commissioned by Bowmen Ltd. to undertake a programme of archaeological works required as a condition of approval of Planning Ref. 08/03150/FUL (and related application 08/03150/LBC) for Archers’ Hall and related buildings within its curtilage. The works comprised an initial desk-based assessment and a Level 2 (English Heritage 2006) historic building survey of the extant buildings and boundary walls.

The desk-based assessment determined that development of the site can be roughly assigned to three phases from 1776 through the late 20th century. Although the site plan, which dates from the mid-19th century and possibly earlier has remained largely intact, the buildings within the Archers’ Hall grounds have been modified a number of times during the 19th and 20th centuries. The earliest features on the site include parts of the Hall, the boundary walls, the original phase of the Bowling Green and a lean-to against the west boundary wall.

First 100 images shown.