Archaeological Evaluation

Date 1 September 2014 - 6 September 2014

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NO 1313 1988 Phase 1 of a programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 1–6 September 2014, at Moncreiffe Hillfort by Tay Landscape Partnership, led by Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust, and delivered by AOC Archaeology Group and local volunteers.

The evaluation consisted of the excavation of three trenches located over the potential ramparts of the hillfort and a laser scan survey of the monument. The laser scan produced a detailed topographic map of the hillfort, which demonstrated that the upstanding earthworks of the hillfort consisted of the slight remains of a single rampart along with two possible entrances, one to the E and one to the W.

The three excavation trenches provided evidence of the structure and use of the hillfort. These structural remains comprised a rampart with an earth core and dry stone facing, recorded in two of the trenches, along with a hut platform constructed on top of the slumped remains of the rampart in one trench. No rampart was identified in the third trench, but a bedrock-cut ditch was exposed that may relate to activity in the hillfort. An artefact assemblage relating to the use of the hillfort was recovered, including a fragment of a shale bracelet and a possible stone gaming piece.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) intended

Funder: Tay Landscape Partnership