Date November 2010 - October 2011

NS 6191 6307 A programme of archaeological works was undertaken, November 2010 – October 2011, in advance of development of the site. The excavation of the site of the former Springfield Print and Dye Works recorded boiler houses, machine stances, working surfaces, underground flue and drainage systems and filtering ponds.

The excavation of the site of the Glasgow Water Works (1806–1855) recorded the engine and boiler houses of both buildings. The best preserved was the early pump house (Structure 5). A series of massive foundations were recorded in both buildings. Internal features included spiral staircases, boiler stances, chimney foundations, brick surfaces and worked masonry. No evidence of the engines survived but phases of alterations were matched to known historical upgrades in the first quarter of the 19th century. The remains of brick tunnels, with some extant pipe work that was used to pump water from nearby reservoirs, were also recorded. The remains of the ancillary buildings were heavily truncated, although a long length of culvert orientated towards nearby settling ponds was undoubtedly used to transport water.

Several evaluations were conducted. One, in the vicinity of the former manor (Dalmarnock House), found no surviving traces of the building. The second, on the location of the former filtering ponds for the dye works, recorded a series of clay linings and deposits of cinder and ash that contained rows of linear clay pipes used to filter water. The third evaluation investigated the location of Springfield House, and heavily truncated foundations were found to exist below the current ground level. The remains identified in the evaluation trenches included the sandstone foundations of the main house walls, internal wall lines, drainage and plumbing features and the sub-floor damp course layer.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: RCAHMS

Funder: City Legacy Ltd