Kellie Castle Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NO 52010 05239 The National Trust for Scotland’s Castle Environs Project aims to gain a better understanding of the potential survival of historic garden features and structural features to help inform future management plans. A gradiometer and resistance survey was undertaken, 19–23 January 2013, on the lawn to the S and W of Kellie Castle. The resistance survey detected a wealth of anomalies of likely significance, including a possible earlier drive associated with the Castle. Weaker responses which may be associated with a courtyard have been noted but they are very ephemeral and interpretation is cautious. Numerous linear trends have been detected, some of which are thought to be drainage features, while others may be associated with earlier garden layouts. The gradiometer survey also detected a cluster of anomalies. Many appear modern in origin and probably reflect drainage. Both survey methods recorded substantial anomalies of unknown origin along the S limits of the survey area.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: National Trust for Scotland