Standing Building Recording

Date September 2012

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 53314 74192 A second season of work was undertaken in September 2012 at Amisfield. The garden has an area of 3.24ha and is enclosed by 5m high walls of dressed Garvald freestone to the N and rough masonry on the other three sides. Continuing investigations on the glasshouses on the N wall revealed the stonework from the 1783 building. This was intact and contained a cast iron pipe heating system, which was also seen in the central Pineapple House, built by the Wemyss Estate. The glasshouse was earth floored and brick pillars would have supported raised beds and potting shelves. Vines were grown and the foundations had large gaps to allow roots to grow beyond the building. The rear wall was heated and metal fittings would have held a framework for espaliered trees, in this case peach trees.

A survey of the NE pavilion, one of the four corner pavilions located in the walled garden, was carried out as part of a training day. Further work is required to complete the investigation of this and the two flanking glasshouses.

Archive: Connolly Heritage Consultancy and RCAHMS

Funder: Connolly Heritage Consultancy and Amisfield Preservation Trust