Geophysical Survey

Date 10 September 2012 - 15 September 2012

Type Geophysical Survey

NX 0839 6384 Two extensive community geophysical surveys were carried out 10–15 September 2012 by volunteers as part of a series of events by Discovering Dumfries and Galloway’s Past, run by the University of Glasgow.

The magnetic survey focused on the area to the N of the base of the Motte of Innermessan (NX06SE 3), whilst the resistivity survey focused on a possible field boundary noted on aerial photographs, 350m to the N of Innermessan Farm (NX06SE 98). A number of features were visible in the resistance survey, which probably related to post-medieval agriculture, and the use of this area in WW2, including pipes connected to an extant 1940s water tank. A number of other features, including possible building platforms may relate to earlier activity in this area. The magnetic survey failed to record any traces of features associated with a bailey, but did locate a double-ditched feature, apparently cut by the motte ditch.

Report: Dumfries and Galloway SMR (intended)

Funder: The Scottish Government and The European Community, Dumfries and Galloway LEADER 2007–2013, The Crichton Foundation and The University of Glasgow

Giles Carey, University of Glasgow