Desk Based Assessment

Date 2 October 1963

Type Desk Based Assessment

Carnac Fort (OE) OS 6" (Prov.) 1938

"Moncrieffe Hill, Fort. This fort consists of an enclosure formed within two ruined walls and measuring 560 feet by 330 feet .... It has a dun-like structure measuring about 160 feet by 120 feet within a ruined wall originally about 12 feet thick which seems to overlie a sector of the inner wall of the larger enclosure. It may, indeed, have been built at a time after the large fort had been abandoned, possibly in fully post-Roman times. The presence both within and outside the smaller enclosure of circular stone foundations of houses suggests an occupation in later Roman times at the earliest" (R W Feachem 1963, 145).

The structural details of the nuclear fort on Moncrieffe Hill, known as Moredun, possess features which mark it distinctively as belonging to the Dark Ages. The fort acquires added importance in that the name, Moncrieffe, is considered quite possibly to be that Monad Croib (Monad Craebi) where a battle of high significance in the dynastic struggle for control of the Pictish ... Pictish Kingdom was fought, in 728, between Angus and Alpin.

Information from OS (SW) 2 October 1963.