Fabric Recording

Type Fabric Recording

Addyman Archaeology was contacted by Kenneth Ferguson (of Kenneth Ferguson and Partners) on behalf of the Dalkeith Townscape Initiative and Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme (DTHI/CARS) project1 (contact, Rod Lugg, Project Manager) to undertake archaeological recording and monitoring works in relation to the refurbishment of the exterior of Dalkeith Tolbooth, Dalkeith, Midlothian. The works were undertaken according to the designs of Stephen Newsom, project architect. These works involved the stripping of a thick cement harling on the rear (southeast) wall and gable wall to the SW; this was to be replaced with a more appropriate lime-based harl application. Extensive areas of cement repair were also to be removed from the NW-facing ashlar-faced street frontage, this to enable structural assessment, repair and an extensive programme of necessary stoneindenting. East Lothian Council Heritage Service (contact, Andy Robertson), as archaeological advisors to Midlothian Council, placed a condition on the consent for the works requiring historic building recording and on-going archaeological monitoring during works. Following on-site discussions with Andy Robertson it was agreed that the recording work was to include a preliminary drawn overlay onto the architect's as-existing elevation of the street frontage prior to stripping of more recent areas of repair, and thereafter a full drawn record of the frontage following stripping (but before stoneindenting commenced), and a drawn record of the rear wall and side following harl removal.

Addyman Archaeology (T. Addyman, K. MacFadyen, N. Uglow) OASIS ID: addymana1-137530